Civil Action 23-1681 (ES) (AME)
[…] Volvo Cars of N. Am. LLC, No. 15-6152, 2023 WL 2554697, at *3 (D.N.J. Mar. 17, 2023) (“Under New Jersey law, the statute of limitations for a breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim is four years,” and “[t]he cause of action for breach of an implied warranty accrues ‘when delivery of the product is made, regardless of the purchaser's lack of knowledge' of the defect” (citing N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-725)); Orange Transportation Servs., Inc. v. Volvo Grp. N. Am., LLC, 450 F.Supp.3d 311, 320-21 (W.D.N.Y. 2020) (noting that there is a four-year limitations period for warranty claims under New York law and the “cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach” and that “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.” (citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725)); Duncan, 305 F.Supp.3d at 320 (noting that statute of limitations for implied warranty claims in Texas and Oregon are four years (citing Or. Rev. Stat. § 72.7250 and Tex. Bus. & Com.