Civil Action 23-1681 (ES) (AME)
[…] As discussed, “[a] manufacturer's liability for breach of an express warranty derives from, and is measured by, the terms of that warranty.” Cipollone, 505 U.S. at 525. In New Jersey, parties to a contract may establish an exclusive remedy for breach, so long as it is “expressly agreed to.” N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-719(1)(b). Likewise, under New York law, warranties may limit damages recoverable “to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconfirming goods or parts.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719. But even when parties expressly agree to an exclusive remedy provision, “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy [is available under the U.C.C.].” N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719(2); see also N.Y. U.C.C § 2-719(2) (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.”).