Duncan v. Nissan N. Am., Inc.
[…] ii. Unconscionability of the Warranty Limits

The Plaintiffs contend that, because of the gross disparity in bargaining power between them and the Defendants, the lack of meaningful choice on the part of the Plaintiffs in determining those time limits, and the Defendants' knowledge and active concealment of the defect, the warranty limits are unconscionable. D. 20 at 19.

Although the substantive laws of five different states are at issue, all five have adopted the same U.C.C. provision regarding unconscionability. Col. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4–2–302 (2017) ; Mass. Gen. L. c. 106, § 2–302 (2017); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25–2–302 (2017) ; Or. Rev. Stat. § 72.3020 (2017); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.302 (2017). That provision provides that if a court finds a clause of a contract unconscionable, "the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." Id.