Duncan v. Nissan N. Am., Inc.
[…] J. Violation of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Consumer Protection Act (Count III)

The complaint alleges that the Defendants violated the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Consumer Protection Act. The Defendants contend that the complaint fails to plead facts sufficient to state a claim for relief under that Act because that Act requires that the Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants failed to disclose the information regarding the TCTS defect with the "intent to induce" the Plaintiffs to purchase the Class Vehicles, which it does not do. D. 15 at 34–35; see Tex Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(b)(24) (2017) (prohibiting "failing to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction").