Coba v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that (1) Ford fraudulently concealed the Fuel Tank Defect; and (2) the Fuel Tank Defect rendered their vehicles unfit for their ordinary purpose.

Under New Jersey Law, Plaintiffs' claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability is subject to a four-year statute of limitations. See Dewey v. Volkswagen AG, 558 F. Supp. 2d 505, 523 (D.N.J. 2008) ("[I]mplied warranty claims are governed either by the four-year statute of limitations found in UCC § 2-725 or that section's tolling provision."). Under N.J.S.A. 12A:2-725(2), "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Here, Plaintiffs' claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability accrues at the time they purchased their vehicles because "[i]mplied warranties, by their very nature, cannot extend to future performance because such an extension must be explicit and an implied warranty cannot