Reinkraut v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] Accordingly, Count 14 is dismissed without prejudice.

ii. Implied Warranty Claim

In Count 15, Plaintiff Medina asserts an implied warranty claim pursuant to the Song-Beverly Act. Under the Act, “every retail sale of ‘consumer goods' in California includes an implied warranty by the manufacturer and the retail seller that the goods are ‘merchantable' unless the goods are expressly sold ‘as is' or ‘with all faults.'” Mexia v. Rinker Boat Co., Inc., 95 Cal.Rptr.3d 285, 289 (Cal.Ct.App. 2009) (citing Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1791.3, 1792). This implied warranty is “coextensive in duration with an express warranty which accompanies the consumer goods . . . but in no event shall such implied warranty have a duration of . . . more than one year following the sale of new consumer goods to a retail buyer.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.1(c). Plaintiff Medina purchased her vehicle in March 2021. (SAC ¶ 48.) On May 22, 2022, Medina saw her windshield was cracked.