6:24-cv-336-JDK
[…] Defense Authorization Act § 6402(1)-(4). A federal law was therefore necessary to:
(A) set a clear, Federal standard for incorporation practices;
(B) protect vital United States national security interests;
(C) protect interstate and foreign commerce;
(D) better enable critical national security, intelligence, and law enforcement efforts to counter money laundering, the financing of terrorism, and other illicit activity; and
(E) bring the United States into compliance with international antimoney laundering and countering the financing of terrorism standards.Id. § 6402(5).
To accomplish these objectives, the CTA defines and regulates a class of entities called “reporting companies.” See 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(A). A “reporting company” is a “corporation, limited liability company, or other similar entity that is created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state . . . under the law of a State or Indian Tribe or formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States.” Id.