Firestone v. Yellen
[…] For the reasons stated above, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have not shown a likelihood of success on the merits with respect to their claim that the CTA is unconstitutionally vague in violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.

6. Plaintiffs' Challenge Under the Eighth Amendment

The CTA imposes a civil penalty for willful violations of “not more than $500 for each day that the violation continues or has not been remedied.” 31 U.S.C. § 5336(h)(3)(A). In addition, a person “may be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.” Id. Plaintiffs argue that these civil and criminal penalties constitute cruel and unusual punishment or excessive fines in violation of the Eighth Amendment.