Firestone v. Yellen
[…] Id. § 6402(5).

Under the CTA, each “reporting company” must disclose to the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”), a bureau of the U.S. Department of the Treasury, information about beneficial owners and applicants. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b). A “reporting company” is “a corporation, [LLC], or other similar entity that is . . . (i) created by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the law of a State or Indian Tribe; or (ii) formed under the law of a foreign country and registered to do business in the United States by the filing of a document with a secretary of state or a similar office under the laws of a State or Indian Tribe.” Id. § 5336(a)(11)(A).

Congress has exempted from the CTA's reporting requirements numerous categories of legal entities, including banks, public accounting firms, and other businesses that are already subject to other reporting or recordkeeping requirements. See id. § 5336(a)(11)(B). The CTA also excludes many domestically owned entities that no longer engaged in business. See Id. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xxiii). It also excludes many trusts, political organizations, and tax-exempt non-profits. See id. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xix). Further, the CTA allows the federal government to exempt any other “entity or class of entities” for which reporting would not “serve the public interest” and “would not be highly useful” in “efforts to detect, prevent, or prosecute money laundering, the financing of terrorism . . . or other crimes.” Id. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xxiv).

In the CTA, Congress defined “beneficial owner” as “an individual who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise . . . (i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or (ii) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity.” Id. § 5336(a)(3)(A); but see id. § 5336(a)(3)(B) (providing exemptions). The CTA defines “applicant” as the individual who files or directs the filing of documents to create the corporate entity or, if foreign, registers it to do business in the United States.