Firestone v. Yellen
[…] For reporting companies created or registered after 2024, compliance will be required within 30 days of notice of formation. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(a)(1)(i)(B). Reporting companies must also disclose changes to beneficial ownership information within 30 days. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(b)(1)(D); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(a)(2)(i). Reporting violations that are “willful” may lead to civil or even criminal penalties. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(h); 87 Fed.Reg. at 59545-47.

In enacting the CTA, Congress sought to ensure that FinCEN would appropriately maintain the reported information. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(c)(3), (8). Such information is generally deemed “confidential and may not be disclosed” except as authorized by the CTA. Id. § 5336(c)(2)(A). For example, FinCEN may disclose beneficial ownership information after receiving a request “from a [f]ederal agency engaged in national security, intelligence, or law enforcement activity, for use in furtherance of such activity,” or to “a State, local, or Tribal law enforcement agency, if a court of competent jurisdiction . . . has authorized the law enforcement agency to seek the information in a criminal or civil investigation.” Id. § 5336(c)(2)(B)(i).

In certain circumstances, FinCEN also may disclose beneficial ownership information to “a [f]ederal agency on behalf of a law enforcement agency, prosecutor, or judge of another country,” or to “a [f]ederal functional regulator or other appropriate regulatory agency.” Id. § 5336(c)(2)(B)(ii), (B)(iv), (C).