No. 23-10362
[…] Tesoro Refin. & Mktg. Co. v. FERC, 552 F.3d 868, 874 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (explaining that the exhaustion requirement does not apply "when resort to administrative remedies [would be] clearly useless") (citations omitted). That FDA denied a request to stay the 2000 Approval further aids this conclusion. See 2016 Denial Letter at 32 ("As described above, we are denying your Petition. Therefore, your request for a stay pending final action on your Petition is moot.").
Second, FDA provides no authority for its assertion that § 705 of the APA limits stays to contemporaneous agency actions. The text does not provide such a limitation. Instead, it empowers a reviewing court to "issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings." 5 U.S.C. § 705. Circuit
courts have interpreted this statute as providing something akin to the general stay power recognized by Rule 18 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, see Ohio v. Nuclear Regul. Comm'n, 812 F.2d 288, 290 (6th Cir. 1987); In re GTE Serv.