No. 23-10362
[…] The limited relief affirmed by our judgment threatens neither FDA nor Danco with substantial harm. Nor does it offend the public interest. The Medical Organizations and Doctors therefore satisfy the remaining preliminary-injunction factors. Winter, 555 U.S. at 20, 129 S.Ct. 365. V. Form of Relief
Finally, FDA and Danco challenge the form of the relief entered by the district court—a stay of the actions' effective dates. FDA argues that the Medical Organizations and Doctors were required to first seek an administrative stay, but failed to do so. See 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(c) ("A request that administrative action be stayed must first be the subject of an administrative decision based upon a petition for stay of action ... before a request is made that a court stay the action."). It also contends that § 705 authorizes only requests made at the same time the challenged action is enacted. Here, by contrast, the Medical Organizations and Doctors seek a stay years after the relevant policies took effect.