24-40792
[…] The CTA, however, established reporting requirements for corporate entities whose "defining feature" is their ability and propensity to engage in commercial activity. See id. None of the Businesses have claimed that they do not engage in commercial activity, or economic activity more broadly. And although some corporate entities might abstain from economic activity, the CTA excludes many of those from its definition of a "reporting company," thereby absolving them of the Act's reporting obligations. 31 U.S.C. § 5336(a)(11)(B). The CTA also allows the federal government to exempt any other "entity or class of entities" for which reporting would not "serve the public interest" and "would not be highly useful" in "efforts to detect, prevent, or prosecute money laundering, the financing of terrorism, proliferation finance, serious tax fraud, or other crimes." Id. § 5336(a)(11)(B)(xxiv).