Case Number: 117365
[…] For example, during the life of a trustor, the trust, if revocable, may be revoked by the trustor, and even an "irrevocable" trust may be revoked under certain circumstances. Thus, it would appear that Plaintiff's interest is merely speculative or conjectural for purposes of a standing inquiry. Indeed, by definition, "rights [that] are contingent . . . only . . . come into existence on an event or condition which may not happen[.]" Randolph v. Bd. of Regents of Okla. Colleges, 1982 OK 75, ¶ 7, 648 P.2d 825. Thus, Defendants asserted at the hearing:
Title 60 O.S. 2011 § 175.41 provides, in part, that "[e]very trust shall be revocable by the trustor, unless expressly made irrevocable by the terms of the instrument creating the same. Provided, that any trust may be revoked by the trustor upon the written consent of all living persons having vested or contingent interest therein."
In this case, the only person who may bring such action would be the grandmother, [SAS], because she is the only person that [Ms. Lopp], as trustee, owes fiduciary duties to during [SAS's] lifetime.