Case Number: 117365
[…] II. Attorney Fees and Costs
¶41 Defendants sought, and the trial court awarded, attorney fees pursuant to a provision of the Oklahoma Trust Act. Having concluded above that Plaintiff has adequately pled facts in support of the conclusion that he is a person who may bring an action under the Oklahoma Trust Act and that dismissal of this portion of the petition was improper, we must reverse the trial court's order awarding attorney fees to Defendants.
Defendants sought attorney fees under § 175.57(D), which states that, "[i]n a judicial proceeding involving a trust, the court may in its discretion, as justice and equity may require, award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust which is the subject of the controversy." --------
CONCLUSION
¶42 We conclude the trial court erred in dismissing that portion of Plaintiff's petition bringing an action under the Oklahoma Trust Act.