Case Number: 117365
[…] As explained in the Restatement (Third) of Trusts, a beneficiary is defined under the Uniform Trust Code, for example, as a person who has "a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent," and, under the Uniform Probate Code, a "'trust beneficiary' includes one 'who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent[.]'" Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 94 comment b (2012) (emphasis added).
¶32 Section 175.3 does specify that the definitions set forth therein apply "unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires"; however, in the same subsection of § 175.23 that is our focal point, the Legislature apparently deemed it nonredundant and useful, when addressing the issue of necessary parties "[i]f the action is predicated upon any act or obligation of any beneficiary," to specify that "[t]he only necessary parties to such actions shall be," among others, "those persons designated as beneficiaries by name or class in the instrument creating the trust and who have a vested interest in the trust which is the subject of the action[.]" (Emphasis added.)