State v. McCloskey
[…] Only where the issue raised is held to be publici juris, will the Supreme court assume original jurisdiction. Quo warranto requires the attorney general, district attorney, or a contestant for the office to challenge the incumbent's title, and a collateral attack by a private individual is not permitted.

State ex rel. Stuart v. Rapp, 1981 OK 87, ¶ 3, 632 P.2d 388; State ex rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Mourer, 1979 OK 92, ¶ 4, 596 P.2d 882; Arterbery v. Hargrove, 1946 OK 242, ¶ 0, 197 Okla. 514, 172 P.2d 990. Title 12 O.S. 2001 § 1531[ 12-1531] provides:

The writ of quo warranto, and proceedings by information in the nature of quo warranto, are abolished and the remedies heretofore obtainable in those forms may be had by civil action; provided, that such cause of action may be instituted and maintained by the contestant for such office at any time after the issuance of the certificate of election by the state, county, township or city election boards, and before the expiration of thirty (30) days after such official is inducted into office; provided further, that all suits now pending, contesting such elections, shall not be dismissed because of the prematurity as to time of their commencement, which shall be deemed valid and timely, if commenced after the issuance of the election certificate or after twenty (20) days after the result of said election having been declared by such election board; and provided further, that this act shall not apply to primary election.

The statutes governing quo warranto actions are found at 12 O.S. 2001 §§ 1531-1538[12-1531-1538].