State v. McCloskey
[…] (e) Members of the Board shall be removable only for cause, as provided by law for this removal of officers not subject to impeachment.

(f) Vacancies on the Board shall be filled by the Governor, for the unexpired term, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.

Title 70 O.S. Supp. 2005 § 3412[ 70-3412], see note 10, supra.

Title 66 O.S. 2001 § 57[ 66-57], see note 8, supra; 70 O.S. 2001 § 3401[ 70-3401], see note 9, supra; 70 O.S. Supp. 2005 § 3412[ 70-3412], see note 10, supra; 70 O.S. 2001 § 4001[ 70-4001] provides in pertinent part:

A. Subject to and in accordance with the terms hereof, the boards of regents for all state educational institutions for and in behalf of any university, college, school or institution under the jurisdiction of each of the said boards are hereby authorized from time to time to set aside such portion of their respective campuses or of the campuses under the jurisdiction of said boards, or any other land owned or leased by said boards, as may be necessary and suitable for the construction thereon of dormitories, student housing, cooperative group housing, parking facilities, adult education facilities, kitchens, dining halls, auditoriums, student union buildings, field houses, stadiums, public utility plants and systems for the supplying of water, gas, heat or power and other self-liquidating projects and other revenue-producing buildings for the university, college or institution or related institution, which may include public, nonprofit or private entities, deemed necessary by said boards for the comfort, convenience and welfare of their students, and suitable for the purposes for which said institutions were established, including additions to existing buildings used for such purposes; to acquire through construction, purchase, condemnation or any combination thereof such dormitories, student housing, cooperative group housing, parking facilities, adult education facilities, kitchens, dining halls, auditoriums, student union buildings, field houses, stadiums, public utility plants and systems and other revenue-producing buildings and acquire or construct additions, improvements and extensions to existing buildings and structures used for such purposes and to equip, furnish, maintain and operate all such buildings and structures; and to acquire through purchase, condemnation or otherwise any land, rights-of-way, easements, licenses and permits needed for the present or future use of such buildings, structures,