State v. McCloskey
[…] . . . At common law no one but the law officers of the crown could sue out a writ of quo warranto

. . . . The statute of this state which abolishes the writ of quo warranto, substituting therefor a civil action by which the remedies theretofore obtainable under the writ of quo warranto and proceedings by information in the nature of quo warranto, and modifying the common-law rule with reference to who might prosecute the action . . .

For an explanation of the common law writ, see Painter v. United States ex rel. Soper, 98 S.W. 352 (Ct.App. Indian Terr.1906)

Title 12 O.S. 2001 § 1532[ 12-1532] provides:

Such action may be brought in the Supreme Court or in the district court, in the following cases:

1st, When any person shall usurp, intrude into, or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office, or shall claim any franchise within this state or any office in any corporation created by authority of this state;

2nd, Whenever any public officer shall have done or suffered any act which, by the provisions of law, shall work a forfeiture of his office;

3rd, When any association or number of persons shall act within this State as a corporation without being legally incorporated;

4th, When any corporation does or admits acts which amount to a surrender or a forfeiture of its rights and privileges as a corporation, or when any corporation abuses its power or intentionally exercises powers not conferred by law;

5th, Where any corporation claims, by virtue of a congressional grant, any of the public lands or Indian lands to which the Indian title or right of occupancy has been extinguished; 6th, For any other cause for which a remedy might have been heretofore obtained by writ of quo warranto, or information in the nature of quo warranto.

Nesbitt v. Apple, 1995 OK 20, ¶ 5, 891 P.2d 1235 (settling dispute over lawful holder of office of corporation commissioner); State ex rel. Stuart v. Rapp, see note 43 at ¶ 3, supra (qualification of district judge); State ex rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission v.