Smart v. Prime Mortg. & Escrow
[…] I. BACKGROUND

On April 23, 2021, Appellant filed a petition against Appellees asserting multiple claims involving events surrounding the servicing of a loan secured by his property. Because Appellant only appeals the dismissal of his claims alleging that Appellees committed violations of 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 and 1982, we focus on allegations and pleadings involving those claims. Additionally, Appellant does not challenge the evidentiary support for the trial court's award of attorney's fees.

Section 1981 of Title 42 provides equal rights under the law and states, "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other. 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Section 1982 of Title 42 concerns property rights of citizens and states, "[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal