Shah v. Maple Energy Holdings, LLC
[…] Id. (citing Etan Indus., Inc. v. Lehmann, 359 S.W.3d 620, 624 (Tex. 2011) (citation omitted) ("[The UDJA] is intended as a means of determining the parties' rights when a controversy has arisen but before a wrong has been committed . . . .")).

The UDJA also authorizes a party to obtain supplemental ancillary relief, including a permanent injunction, when necessary to enforce a declaratory judgment. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.011 ("Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper."); see also Tanglewood Homes Ass'n, Inc. v. Feldman, 436 S.W.3d 48, 76 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied) ("Ancillary injunctive relief may be obtained when the evidence establishes that a defendant will not comply with a declaratory judgment." (citing Howell v. Tex.