Shah v. Maple Energy Holdings, LLC
[…] Turner did not include any of the work performed in responding to Shah's motion to dismiss for which the firm had already received fees.

As he did in his motion for sanctions against Maple Energy in the trial court, Shah contends on appeal that these charges show Kipnis and McGraw were engaged in the unauthorized practice of law, thereby rendering the firm's billing records fraudulent. Shah fails to cite to any authority indicating that their actions constituted the unauthorized practice of law. Texas Government Code Section 81.101 defines the "practice of law" as the "preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 81.101(a). Shah points to nothing in the record to suggest that Kipnis or McGraw engaged in any activities that would constitute the unauthorized practice of law in Texas under this provision.