01-22-00741-CV
[…] Id. § 1681a(d)(1). The FCRA expressly excludes certain information from consumer reports, see id. § 1681c(a), and it outlines permissible circumstances in which a consumer reporting agency can furnish a consumer report. See id. § 1681b.
The FCRA contains a provision specifically addressing information relating to overdue child support obligations. See id. § 1681s-1. Section 1681s-1 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a consumer reporting agency shall include in any consumer report furnished by the
agency in accordance with section 1681b of this title, any information on the failure of the consumer to pay overdue support which-
(1) is provided-
(A) to the consumer reporting agency by a State or local child support enforcement agency; or
(B) to the consumer reporting agency and verified by any local, State or Federal Government agency; and
(2) antedates the report by 7 years or less.Id.