01-22-00741-CV
[…] See Johnson v. Trans Union, LLC, 524 Fed.Appx. 268, 269 (7th Cir. 2013). However, Illinois law provides that the Department can issue administrative orders concerning child support obligations under a process set out by statute and administrative regulations "[i]n lieu of actions for court enforcement of support." 305 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/10-11. Any "new or existing support order" entered by the Department pursuant to section 10-11 "shall be deemed to be a series of judgments against the person obligated to pay support thereunder," and "[e]ach such judgment shall have the full force, effect and attributes of any other judgment of [Illinois], including the ability to be enforced." Id. Thus, under Illinois law, the administrative support order issued against Jemison can be enforced like a judgment signed by a judge in a judicial proceeding. We conclude that Johnson is not factually distinguishable from this case.