No. S-22-247.
[…] Section 77-2018.07(4) explicitly provides that a tentative tax payment is not a final order and may be amended, altered, or modified by subsequent order of the court.
The county court has jurisdiction to fix the values of the property at issue, assess inheritance tax on the shares of the beneficiaries of the decedent's estate, and determine therefrom the inheritance tax that is owing. Proceedings for that purpose can be initiated pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2018.01 (Reissue 2018). Section 77-2018.01(1) provides that the inheritance tax "imposed under sections 77-2001 to 77-2037 may be determined either (a) in any proceedings brought under the provisions of Chapter 30, article 24 or 25, or (b) in a proceeding instituted for the sole purpose of determining such tax." Section 77-2018.01(2) provides that proceedings for a determination of inheritance tax may be initiated "either (a) by order of the county court before which any proceeding is pending, (b) by application of the personal representative, (c) by application of the county attorney, or (d) by application of any person having a legal interest in the property involved in the determination of the tax."
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 77-2021 and 77-2022 (Reissue 2018). See, also, State ex rel. Nebraska State Bar Assn. v. Richards , 165 Neb. 80, 84 N.W.2d 136 (1957).
Neb. Rev.