No. S-22-247.
[…] There is an additional element at play which necessarily precludes such a finding. On October 21, 2021, the Trustee filed an application to pay tentative inheritance tax. On October 22, the county court issued an order allowing payment of tentative inheritance tax pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2018.07 (Reissue 2018). But the record before us does not include, and the children have not appealed, a final determination of inheritance tax.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2002(1) (Cum. Supp. 2022) states that "[a]ny interest in property ... shall be subject to [inheritance] tax ... if it shall be transferred by deed, grant, sale, or gift ... and ... (b) intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment, after his or her death ...." Under § 77-2018.07(1), persons subject to inheritance tax may, "prior to the final determination of the inheritance tax," make a tentative payment of the tax in order to avoid the accrual of interest or penalty on such tax.