S-23-058 S-23-059
[…] Burnham v. Bennison, 121 Neb. 291, 299, 236 N.W. 745, 749 (1931). See, also, Reed v. Ringsby, 156 Neb. 33, 54 N.W.2d 318 (1952); Pavel v. Hotovy, 131 Neb. 373, 268 N.W. 297 (1936).
We have continued to cite this general proposition with approval as recently as our decision in In re Estate of Stuchlik, even in light of the adoption of § 30-3862 and the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code.
In re Estate of Stuchlik, 289 Neb. 673, 857 N.W.2d 57 (2014).
Section 30-3862 allows for the removal of a trustee, either on the request of a cotrustee or a beneficiary, or on the court's own "initiative." In addition to a "serious breach of trust," removal is permitted if a "lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust" or if "removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, . . . best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries[,] and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust."