Humphrey v. Smith
[…] Thus, we find it important to address the district court's findings that even if the Loan was forgiven, Donald retained his ownership interest in the Home because there is no evidence that he ever relinquished his ownership interest.

Brock v. Dunning , 288 Neb. 909, 854 N.W.2d 275 (2014).

It is a well-settled principle that a court of equity will consider the purpose and not the form, and that the particular form or words of a conveyance are unimportant if the intention of the parties can be ascertained. Additionally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-251 (Reissue 2018) states in part that "[e]very deed conveying real estate, which, by any other instrument in writing, shall appear to have been intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, though it be an absolute conveyance in terms, shall be considered as a mortgage." Generally, a deed of real estate, absolute in form, may be shown by parol to have been intended by the parties to it as security for a debt or loan, and as between such parties, at least, the instrument will be construed to be a mortgage.

Koehn v. Koehn , 164 Neb. 169, 81 N.W.2d 900 (1957).