SJC-13541
[…] G. L. c. 138, § 18B. We disagree.
To begin, the act uses the phrase "certificate of compliance" holder to refer to § 18B certificate holders and the phrase "licensed wholesaler" when it refers to wholesalers licensed by the commission under § 18. In particular, § 18 sets forth certain obligations of holders of a license under § 18, using the same phrase, "licensed wholesaler," used in § 25E. See G. L. c. 138, § 18 ("Every licensed wholesaler and importer of alcoholic beverages shall keep such records in such detail . . . and the commission shall . . . have access to all . . . records and other documents of every licensed wholesaler and importer relating to the business which he is licensed hereunder to conduct" [emphases added]); G. L. c. 138, § 25E (unfair trade practice for any seller "or wholesaler of any alcoholic beverages, to refuse to sell ... to any licensed wholesaler to whom such [seller] or wholesaler has" preexisting merchant relationship [emphasis added]).