SJC-13541
[…] Pastene Wine & Spirits Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 401 Mass. 612, 618-619 (1988). See Martignetti Grocery Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 96 Mass.App.Ct. 729, 732-733 (2019) ("The purpose of § 25E is to strike a balance between the competing interests of suppliers, who generally enjoy superior bargaining power, and wholesalers").
Section 25E provides, in relevant part, that it is "an unfair trade practice" for any manufacturer, importer, or wholesaler "to refuse to sell, except for good cause shown, any item having a brand name to any licensed wholesaler to whom such manufacturer, . . . importer or wholesaler has made regular sales of such brand item during" the previous six months (emphasis added). G. L. c. 138, § 25E. Section 25E grants the commission jurisdiction over controversies between licensed wholesalers and suppliers regarding alleged unfair trade practices. Id.
c. Scope of § 25E.