SJC-13541
[…] Craft Beer Guild, LLC v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 481 Mass. 506, 514 (2019) . It creates a "three-tiered" licensing system, Id. at 509 n.4, which requires that alcoholic products from (1) authorized manufacturers and suppliers be sold initially to (2) wholesalers licensed by the commission who, in turn, sell to (3) retailers authorized by the commission to sell to consumers. See Heublein, Inc. v. Capital Distrib. Co., 434 Mass. 698, 699 (2001). Each of these three types of entities in the distribution chain must be licensed by the commission, which is charged with the administration of the scheme. See G. L. c. 10, § 71 (commission tasked by Legislature with "general supervision of the conduct of the business of manufacturing, importing, exporting, storing, transporting and selling alcoholic beverages"); G. L. c. 138, §§ 15 (commission's authority to issue licenses to retailers), 18 (commission's authority to issue licenses to wholesalers to distribute to retailers), 19 (commission's authority to issue licenses to manufacturers and suppliers to distribute to licensed wholesalers).