SJC-13541
[…] "licensed wholesaler" when it refers to wholesalers licensed by the commission under § 18. In particular, § 18 sets forth certain obligations of holders of a license under § 18, using the same phrase, "licensed wholesaler," used in § 25E. See G. L. c. 138, § 18 ("Every licensed wholesaler and importer of alcoholic beverages shall keep such records in such detail . . . and the commission shall . . . have access to all . . . records and other documents of every licensed wholesaler and importer relating to the business which he is licensed hereunder to conduct" [emphases added]); G. L. c. 138, § 25E (unfair trade practice for any seller "or wholesaler of any alcoholic beverages, to refuse to sell ... to any licensed wholesaler to whom such [seller] or wholesaler has" preexisting merchant relationship [emphasis added]).
Where the "Legislature uses the same words in several sections which concern the same subject matter, the words must be presumed to have been used with the same meaning in each section."