SJC-13541
[…] S&H's proposed construction, which would extend § 25E's protections to suppliers in the three-tiered scheme, like § 18B certificate holders, would not further the purpose of protecting wholesalers in the Commonwealth. See Plymouth Retirement Bd., 483 Mass. at 605 (courts must take holistic view of statutory scheme to produce internal consistency within statute).
The petitioners' reliance on M. H. Gordon & Son v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 371 Mass. 584, 587, 593 (1976), a case that did not concern § 25E, is misplaced.
In a 1974 amendment, the Legislature amended § 25, adding that "[a] holder of a certificate of compliance under the provisions of [§ 18B] shall not be construed to be a licensee . . . under the provisions of this section" [emphasis added]). St. 1974, c. 279, § 2, amending G. L. c. 138, § 25. Section 25 concerns limitations on "licensees" lending or borrowing activities.