SJC-13541
[…] G. L. c. 138, § 18B. These annual certificates allow certificate holders to sell alcohol to § 18 licensed wholesalers in the Commonwealth. Id. Notably, § 18B provides that no entity "who holds a certificate under this section shall [also] hold or be granted a license" reserved for wholesalers under § 18. G. L. c. 138, § 18B. Thus, while both § 18B certificate holders and § 18 licensees may distribute alcohol to wholesalers in the Commonwealth, only § 18 licensees are authorized to distribute alcohol to retailers. In other words, § 18B certificate holders are treated like manufacturers or suppliers in the three-tiered scheme. See G. L. c. 138, § 25F ("For the purposes of this paragraph, the word 'supplier' shall mean a licensee under said [§] 19 or 19B or a holder of a certificate of compliance under said [§] 18B" [emphases added]); Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 75 Mass.App.Ct. at 204 (defining § 18B certificate holder as "an out-of-State supplier . . . [that] has maintained proper certification under Massachusetts law to sell its products to duly licensed wholesalers in Massachusetts"); Heineken U.S.A.,