SJC-12547 SJC-12595
[…] Heublein, Inc. v. Capital Distrib. Co., 434 Mass. 698, 699, 751 N.E.2d 410 (2001).
Under G. L. c. 138, § 19, the commission is authorized to issue licenses to manufacture alcoholic beverages. Throughout this opinion, as a result of terminology employed by the commission and used throughout the legislative history of the statute, § 19 licensees are interchangeably referred to as "manufacturers," "suppliers," "breweries," and "brewers."
Under G. L. c. 138, § 18, the commission is authorized to issue licenses to wholesalers and importers of alcoholic beverages, which we also refer to as "distributors" in this opinion. Licensed wholesalers are permitted "to sell for resale to other licensees under this chapter alcoholic beverages manufactured by any manufacturer licensed under the provisions of [§ 19 ]." G. L. c. 138, § 18.
Under G. L. c. 138, § 12, the commission is authorized to issue licenses to bars, restaurants, hotels, and other venues where alcoholic beverages are sold and consumed on the premises, which we refer to as "retailers" or "§ 12 retailers" in this opinion.