No. 18-P-1258
[…] See Seagram Distillers Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 401 Mass. 713, 716-717, 519 N.E.2d 276 (1988). However, while § 25E serves "to counteract a tendency toward vertical integration in the liquor distribution industry ... and to redress economic imbalances in the relationship of wholesalers and their suppliers," it is not "intended to ‘generate inequities against suppliers.’ " Pastene Wine & Spirits Co. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 401 Mass. 612, 618-619, 518 N.E.2d 841 (1988), quoting Amoco Oil Co. v. Dickson, 378 Mass. 44, 49-50, 389 N.E.2d 406 (1979).
For the purposes of this appeal, the relevant provisions of § 25E are as follows:
"It shall be an unfair trade practice and therefor unlawful for any manufacturer, winegrower, farmer-brewer, importer or wholesaler of any alcoholic beverages, to refuse to sell, except for good cause shown, any item having a brand name to any licensed wholesaler to whom such manufacturer, winegrower, farmer-brewer, importer or wholesaler has made regular sales of such brand item during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell.
"...
"Good cause as used herein shall be limited to the following conduct:
"(a ) disparagement of the product so as to impair the reputation of the brand owner or the brand name of any product,
"(b ) unfair preferment in sales effort for brand items of a competitor,
"(c ) failure to exercise best efforts in promoting the sale of any brand item,
"(d ) engaging in improper or proscribed trade practices, or
"(e ) failure to comply with the terms of sale agreed upon between supplier and wholesaler."
"Generally speaking, a supplier is not obligated under § 25E to continue to make sales to those wholesalers with whom an unaffiliated predecessor did business." Brown-Forman Corp. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Comm'n, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 498, 499, 841 N.E.2d 1263 (2006). Section 25E obligations attach to the supplier rather than to the brand. See Heublein, Inc., 434 Mass. at 706, 751 N.E.2d 410 ; Brown-Forman Corp., supra. Because Constellation did not "ma[k]e regular sales of such brand item [to Carolina] during a period of six months preceding any refusal to sell," § 25E, the "literal wording of the statute" does not prohibit Constellation from refusing to sell the brand to Carolina. Heublein, Inc., supra at 708, 751 N.E.2d 410.