Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Sharp
[…] Therefore, applying retroactively the NDAA's extended limitations period does not violate due process.

"whether the legislature, in establishing the penalizing mechanism, indicated either expressly or impliedly a preference for one label or the other" -- criminal or civil. Hudson v. United States, 522 U.S. 93, 100, 118 S.Ct. 488, 139 L.Ed.2d 450 (1997) (quotations omitted). "If the intention of the legislature was to impose punishment, that ends the inquiry." Smith, 538 U.S. at 92, 123 S.Ct. 1140.

Here, disgorgement is denominated as a civil remedy by the Exchange Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d). The "ordinary meaning," Mohamad v. Palestinian Auth., 566 U.S. 449, 454, 132 S.Ct. 1702, 182 L.Ed.2d 720 (2012), of the text demands this conclusion. The Exchange Act allows disgorgement "of any unjust enrichment by the person who received such unjust enrichment as a result of such violation." 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(ii). Unjust enrichment claims lie in equity, not law, Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Bank of Am., N.A., 308 F. Supp. 3d 197, 202 (D.D.C. 2018), making them civil and non-punitive in nature.