Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Sharp
[…] Id. The SEC therefore alleges generally knowing, reckless, or negligent scienter by Gasarch, going above and beyond the requirements for Section 17(a)(3) violations, which only require negligence. Id. ¶ 61.

c. Claims Brought Under Sections 5(a) and (c) of the Securities Act

Kelln, Veldhuis, Sexton, and Friesen are all accused of violating Section 5(a) and (c). Am. Compl. ¶¶ 256-58 (count III). Sections 5(a) and (c) of the Securities Act makes it unlawful to sell unregistered securities through, or utilize in connection with such sale, interstate commerce or the mails. See 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a), (c); see also SEC v. N. Am. Rsch. & Dev. Corp., 424 F.2d 63, 71 (2d Cir. 1970). "A prima facie

Specifically, the text of Sections 5(a) & (c) provides:

(a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly —
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any propsectus or otherwise; or (2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale. * * *
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order or stop order or (prior to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or examination under section 77h of this title.


15 U.S.C. § 77e (a),(c).