Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Sharp
[…] "Rule 13d-1 of the Securities and Exchange Commission provides that the disclosure required by Section 13(d)(1) be set forth in a Schedule 13D." Gen. Aircraft Corp. v. Lampert, 556 F.2d 90, 92 n.1 (1st Cir. 1977); see also 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.13d-1, 240.13d-101.

Any person who, after acquiring directly or indirectly the beneficial ownership of any equity ... which would have been required to be so registered .... and is directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than 5 per centum of such class shall ... file with the Commission, a statement ....

15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(1). Furthermore, "[w]hen two or more persons act as a ... group for purposes of acquiring, holding, or disposing of securities" they are a "person" under the Exchange Act. Id. § 78(d)(3).

The SEC alleges with particularity that the Sharp Group assisted the Veldhuis Control Group in skirting the "five percent" beneficial ownership rule. Am.