Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Sharp
[…] a. The Background of the NDAA

The Supreme Court has twice restricted the SEC's disgorgement power in recent years. The first time in Kokesh v. SEC, 581 U.S. 455, 137 S. Ct. 1635, 198 L.Ed.2d 86 (2017), and the second in Liu v. SEC, — U.S. —, 140 S. Ct. 1936, 207 L.Ed.2d 401 (2020). In Kokesh the Supreme Court decided whether "[d]isgorgement in the securities-enforcement context is a 'penalty' within the meaning of [28 U.S.C.] § 2462 [("Section 2462")]." 137 S. Ct. at 1639. It answered the question in the affirmative; thus, it concluded that "disgorgement actions must be commenced within five years of the date the claim accrues," because a "[five]-year statute of limitations applies to any 'action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise.'" Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2462) (emphasis added).