Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Sharp
[…] Both civil penalties and non-scienter-based claims for disgorgement continue to be subject to a five-year statute of limitations, notwithstanding Section 6501. See 28 U.S.C. § 2462 (imposing a five-year statute of limitations on civil penalties); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(8)(A)(i) (imposing a five-year statute of limitations on non-scienter-based disgorgement claims). Each statute, however, includes modifications to the limitations provisions for time spent outside the United States. Civil penalties are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which dictates that an action "shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon." 28 U.S.C. § 2462 (emphasis added). How this requirement ought be applied is matter of first impression within the Circuit.