23-cv-10589-DJC
[…] D. 22 at 16 (quoting 84 Fed.Reg. 33345). It is not clear that Reg BI and the regulatory scheme for broker-dealers offers much guidance given the allegations in this case. The Advisers Act carves broker-dealers out of the definition of investment adviser, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11) (excluding from the definition of “investment adviser” “any broker or dealer whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who receives no special compensation thereof”), and thus the SEC is statutorily required to distinguish when investment advice is given pursuant to each role.