Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Elliott
[…] Doc. No. 42 at 1. Plaintiffs allege in the Complaint that Damon Elliott was Piptastic's director and point to his actions and written statements as evidence of securities fraud. See Doc. No. 1. Plaintiffs are not treating Mr. Elliott and Piptastic "the same"—Damon Elliott can be properly alleged to have violated the Exchange Act and the Securities Act by actions he took when running Piptastic. Both Acts apply to "persons," which include individuals and not just corporate entities. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(2) (defining "person" for the purpose of the Securities Act as "an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a joint-stock company, a trust, any unincorporated organization, or a government or political subdivision thereof"); 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(9) (defining "person" for the purpose of the Exchange Act as "a natural person, company, government, or political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of a government").