17 Civ. 5821 (LGS)
[…] No reasonable fact finder could conclude that Liberty was required to report under Section 15(d).
In response, Mirman notes that Liberty made Section 15(d) reports in 2008 and later, as required due to its filing of a securities registration statement in 2008. This argument does not address the fact that Liberty was relieved of this reporting requirement in any year after 2008 when it had fewer than 300 shareholders of record. See 15 U.S.C. § 78o(d)(1) ("The duty to file under this subsection shall also be automatically suspended as to any fiscal year, other than the fiscal year within which such registration statement became effective, if, at the beginning of such fiscal year, the securities of each class . . . to which the registration statement relates are held of record by less than 300 persons."). Mirman also speculates that Liberty had more than 300 shareholders and that the phrase "subject to reporting requirements" in Rule 144 encompasses issuers that are not required to report but do so anyway.