Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Longfin Corp.
[…] Application of the requirements for the sale of restricted stock will be sufficient to analyze [REDACTED]'s sale of his Consulting Shares; the requirements for the sale of control shares impacts the analysis of [REDACTED]'s sale of the Private Transaction Shares.

Pursuant to Rule 144, restricted securities include "[s]ecurities acquired directly or indirectly from the issuer, or from an affiliate of the issuer, in a transaction or chain of transactions not involving any public offering." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(3). Control securities, by contrast, arise from the definition of an affiliate in Rule 144. Rule 144(b)(2) provides that:

Any affiliate of the issuer, or any person who was an affiliate at any time during the 90 days immediately before the sale, who sells restricted securities, or any person who sells restricted or any other securities for the account of an affiliate of the issuer of such securities, or any person who sells restricted or any other securities for the account of a person who was an affiliate at any time during the 90 days immediately before the sale, shall be deemed not to be an underwriter of those securities within the meaning of section 2(a)(11) of the Act if all of the conditions of this section are met.

17 C.F.R. § 230.144(b)(2) (emphasis supplied).