19 Civ. 1459 (LAP)
[…] S.E.C. v. Kern, 425 F.3d 143, 149 (2d Cir. 2005) (quoting 17 C.F.R. § 230.405). "The 'determination [of control] is a question of fact which depends upon the totality of the circumstances including an appraisal of the influence upon management and policies of a corporation by the person involved.' " Longfin, 316 F. Supp. 3d at 759 (quoting United States v. Corr, 543 F.2d 1042, 1050 (2d Cir. 1976)).
The relevant provisions of Rule 144 require entities that purchase restricted securities to hold the securities for at least six months before selling them. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(1)(i). The holding period for entities that acquire the securities by purchase begins once the "full purchase price or other consideration is paid or given by the person acquiring the securities from the issuer or from an affiliate of the issuer." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(d)(1)(iii).
b. Analysis
The SEC has made its prima facie showing regarding the Section 5 claims against the Magna Defendants based on the Lustros Transactions.