19 Civ. 1459 (LAP)
[…] (Magna Br. at 23.) The Magna Defendants assert Magna obtained NewLead's shares in exchange for satisfaction of NewLead's debt to forty creditors, including Pallas, and that the debt was bona fide and outstanding in December 2013. (Id. (citing Magna 56.1 ¶ 130).) The SEC responds that the Section 3(a)(10) exemption does not apply to MGP's sales of NewLead stock because the $6 Million Note was not a bona fide debt at the time of the NewLead Transaction. (SEC Omnibus at 29-30.)
a. Legal Standard
Another exemption from the registration requirement appears in Section 3(a)(10) of the Securities Act. 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(10). The exemption applies to "any security which is issued in exchange for one or more bona fide outstanding securities, claims or property interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for cash, where the terms and conditions of such issuance and exchange are approved, after a hearing upon the fairness of such terms and conditions." Id. In other words,