19 Civ. 1459 (LAP)
[…] SEC Rule 144 sets out criteria by which a seller can avoid being deemed an underwriter with respect to unregistered securities. SEC v. Longfin Corp., 316 F. Supp. 3d 743, 757 (S.D.N.Y. 2018). That in turn allows any person who is not an issuer or a dealer to claim an exemption from Section 5 liability. (Id.)
Rule 144 defines restricted securities to include "[s]ecurities acquired directly or indirectly from the issuer, or from an affiliate of the issuer, in a transaction or chain of transactions not involving any public offering." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(3)(i). It defines an affiliate as "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1).