13 Civ. 8580 (GWG)
[…] Def. Opp. Mem. at 45. One of those "reasons" relates only to compliance with minimum standards, so we consider it in this section. We consider Brightstar's other two arguments (waiver and estoppel) in Section III.B.4.
Brightstar argues that even if the minimum standards were not met, Florida's "anti-technical" statute, Fla. Stat. § 627.409(2), should prevent Starr from avoiding coverage. See Def. Opp. Mem. at 41, 45. The statute provides, in relevant part: "A breach or violation by the insured of a warranty, condition, or provision of a wet marine or transportation insurance policy, contract of insurance, endorsement, or application does not void the policy or contract, or constitute a defense to a loss thereon, unless such breach or violation increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured." Fla. Stat. § 627.409(2). "The statute is designed to prevent the insurer from avoiding coverage on a technical omission playing no part in the loss." Pickett v. Woods, 404 So. 2d 1152, 1153 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 1981).