No. 1094
[…] Although Seay cited SPP § 7-209(a) in her brief, there is nothing in the record below as to who makes the appointments of correctional officers at Patuxent, much less who appointed Seay. Evidence as to how the hiring process is conducted in accordance with a position selection plan and SPP 7-201, et seq., would be an important aspect in deciding who is the appointing authority for correctional officers at Patuxent. See generally Sturdivant, 207 Md. App. at 50, et seq., (detailing position selection plan and SPP 7-201 procedures and functions).
Seay cites SPP § 7-209. Appointments. (a) "In general.— Except as otherwise provided by law, an appointing authority shall make an appointment from among the candidates in a rating category on a list of eligible candidates . . . ."
For the reasons above, we reverse the decision of the circuit court and remand to the circuit court for that court to remand the case to the administrative agency pursuant to SGA § 10-222(h) to take additional evidence.