No. 1094
[…] For the reasons above, we reverse the decision of the circuit court and remand to the circuit court for that court to remand the case to the administrative agency pursuant to SGA § 10-222(h) to take additional evidence. Specifically, it would be desirable for the parties to present additional testimony, records, or other documentary evidence that may be obtainable on the issue of who is the appointing authority for correctional officers assigned to Patuxent.
SGA § 10-222. Judicial review. (h) Decision. - "In a proceeding under this section, the court may: (1) remand the case for further proceedings[.]"
A decision that the appointing authority is in fact the Director may put the entire case against Seay in jeopardy because it is undisputed that the disciplinary charges were signed by the acting warden. CSA § 10-908. Charges; procedure.