holding that Insurance Commissioner, "despite the absence of an express authorization or power," had implied authority to issue enforcement orders
[…] Art., § 23–307 when a customer defaults on his/her payment obligations, and as discussed supra, Ins. Art., § 23–304 determines the maximum monthly finance charges. Ins. Art., 23–504 prohibits charges in excess of those authorized by the Premium Financing Title. The Rule, using the maximum allowed finance charge on a policy, when cancelled prior to maturity, violates the Title by collecting excessive charges on the front end.
Where the underlying insurance policy is void ab initio, Ins. Art., § 23–304(2) states that the “finance charge shall be computed: ... from the inception date of the insurance contract or from the due date of the premium....” The MIA argues that the PFCs financed nothing if the underlying policy was void. During cross-examination of the Commissioner by the PFCs at the administrative hearing, he admitted that money was transferred from a PFC to the MAIF, even when the policy was voided thereafter.