holding that Insurance Commissioner, "despite the absence of an express authorization or power," had implied authority to issue enforcement orders
[…] Section 2–108 of the Insurance Article requires that the Commissioner “ shall enforce” the Insurance Article. (Emphasis added.) In the Premium Financing Title, the Commissioner is given the authority to investigate and examine the books, records, and accounts of the PFCs. Ins. Art., § 23–103(a). After an investigation, the Commissioner is required to issue a report of his/her findings under Ins. Art., § 2–209. Ins. Art., § 23–103(c). These reports provide the explanation and required “grounds on which” an order must be based. Ins. Art., § 2–204(b)(1)(iii).
Under the enforcement provisions of the Insurance Article, orders and notices are governed by § 2–204, which states:
( [1] )(a) Form.—An order or notice of the Commissioner must be in writing and signed by the Commissioner or an individual authorized by the Commissioner.
(b) Contents of order.—(1) An order of the Commissioner shall state:
(i) its effective date;
(ii) its purpose;
(iii) the ground on which it is based; and
(iv) the provisions of this article under which action is or proposed to be taken.
(2) Failure to designate a particular provision of this article in accordance with paragraph (1)(iv) of this subsection does not deprive the Commissioner of the right to rely on that provision.
...
The Premium Financing Title authorizes the Commissioner to “suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the registration” of a registered PFC if it fails to comply with a “lawful requirement of the Commissioner,” or if it violates a provision of the Title. Ins. Art., § 23–208(a)(1), (a)(2).