Sturdivant v. Md. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] SPP § 7–202(b). Moreover, “if applicants for the position are to be recruited,” the position selection plan must also contain the:

(i) location for submitting applications;

(ii) manner for posting the position announcement in the unit;

(iii) method and length of time for advertising the position;

(iv) closing date to receive applications for the position;

(v) plan of development of any selection test to be administered to qualified applicants; and

(vi) duration of the list of eligibles that results from the recruitment.
SPP § 7–202(b)(4)
. When a draft of a position selection plan is completed, “[t]he appointing authority shall: (1) approve or disapprove each position selection plan; (2) authorize funding for approved plans; and (3) send a copy of an approved selection plan to the equal employment opportunity officer of the unit [in this case, Spring Grove Hospital].” SPP § 7–202(c).

Selection of Candidates

From here, an appointing authority may select candidates for a position pursuant to SPP § 7–203, which we discussed earlier.