Sturdivant v. Md. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] SPP § 7–202(c).

Selection of Candidates

From here, an appointing authority may select candidates for a position pursuant to SPP § 7–203, which we discussed earlier. Again, under this section, there are two primary ways to fill vacant positions: (1) by selecting “from an existing list of eligible candidates”; or (2) “if no existing list of eligible candidates exists or if the appointing authority decides to recruit for the position, by recruitment....” Reading § 7–203 and § 11–208 in conjunction, we conclude that § 7–203(1)'s “existing list of eligible candidates” encompasses, among others, laid-off employees eligible for reinstatement under § 11–208.

.Section 7–203(3) also authorizes an agency to select candidates “from a special list of eligible candidates whom the Division of Rehabilitation Services of the Department of Education certifies as being physically capable and adequately trained to qualify for the position.” There was no special list in this case.

Job Announcements