Sturdivant v. Md. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] Thus, the position selection plan must be completed before recruitment commences. On this point, the ALJ found that: (1) “Spring Grove made each offer of employment to fill a vacant DCA position on or after September 16, 2009”; and (2) “All corresponding [position selection plans] were prepared on or about October 6, 2009.” Based on these findings, it appears that the position selection plans were drafted weeks after the offers were extended for the DCA positions. This does not comply with the statute's requirement.

Second, pursuant to SPP § 7–202(b), a position selection plan must list “the minimum qualifications for the class of the position and any selective qualifications required for appointment to the position” and “any limitations on selection for the position.” On this point, the ALJ found that:

Spring Grove used “Selective Qualifications” in “determining which employees to keep.”