Sturdivant v. Md. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] In addition, the appointing authority must “place the candidates on a list of eligible candidates by category in random order within the category except for candidates eligible for reinstatement after layoff or separation under § 11–302 of this article who shall be placed in that category in seniority point order.SPP § 7–208(a)(2) (Emphasis added). Subsequently, the appointing authority must file this list of eligible candidates with DBM.

Appointments

Finally, Title 7 provides the framework that an appointing authority must follow in selecting its new employees. Under SPP § 7–209(a), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, an appointing authority shall make an appointment from among the candidates in a rating category on a list of eligible candidates as follows”:

(1) if there are at least five candidates rated best qualified, from that rating category;

(2) if there are fewer than five candidates rated best qualified, from the candidatesin the best qualified and better qualified categories; and

(3) if there are fewer than five candidates rated best qualified and better qualified, from candidates in best qualified, better qualified, and qualified categories.
To help decide between candidates within a rating category, SPP § 7–209(c) allows appointing authorities to conduct interviews, as long as it interviews at least three candidates.

After completing these requirements, “[t]he appointing authority must certify to the Secretary [of DBM] that the hiring process was conducted in accordance with the selection plan and this subtitle.” SPP § 7–209(d).

Title 11, Subtitle 2: Layoffs

The Title 11 scheme governing layoffs and reinstatements is more straightforward. Under SPP § 11–203, a layoff is required when a position is abolished or vacated due to a lack of work.