Sturdivant v. Md. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] We are not persuaded by appellants' contention. Before addressing this matter, we will provide a more detailed explanation of the two hiring schemes relevant to this appeal.

Title 7, Subtitle 2: Appointments

Title 7 sets out a detailed scheme that an appointing authority must follow when it chooses to fill a vacant position. The process begins, conceptually, with a description of the position to be filled. Under SPP § 7–102(a)(1), “[e]ach employee ... shall be provided with a written position description which describes the essential duties and responsibilities the employee is expected to perform and the standards for satisfactory performance on a form approved by the Secretary [of DBM].” The position description must be approved by the appointing authority. SPP § 7–102(b). Supervisors are obligated to “give each supervised employee a copy of the position description for the employee's position.” SPP § 7–102(c)(1)(iii).

Position Selection Plans