Sturdivant v. Md. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] This job announcement, together with a copy of the position selection plan, must be sent “to the Secretary [of DBM] at least 1 week before posting the job announcement to assure public access.” SPP 7–204(c)(1). Moreover, the appointing authority must “advertise the position vacancy at least 2 weeks before the deadline for submitting the applications....” While there is nothing in the record that indicates that Spring Grove complied with this requirement, the ALJ made no finding on the issue.

Fifth, SPP § 7–209(d) states that “[t]he appointing authority must certify to the Secretary that the hiring process was conducted in accordance with the selection plan and this subtitle.” Again, there is nothing in the record that indicates that Spring Grove complied with this requirement but the ALJ made no finding on this issue.

Of all of these requirements, we view SPP § 7–204's provisions relating to public notice and advertising as the most critical.