Sturdivant v. Md. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] The process begins, conceptually, with a description of the position to be filled. Under SPP § 7–102(a)(1), “[e]ach employee ... shall be provided with a written position description which describes the essential duties and responsibilities the employee is expected to perform and the standards for satisfactory performance on a form approved by the Secretary [of DBM].” The position description must be approved by the appointing authority. SPP § 7–102(b). Supervisors are obligated to “give each supervised employee a copy of the position description for the employee's position.” SPP § 7–102(c)(1)(iii).

Position Selection Plans

While the written position description can serve other purposes, it has a role in the recruitment process authorized by Subtitle 7. Under SPP § 7–201(b), “[e]ach unit shall fill vacant skilled service and professional service positions in accordance with a position selection plan.” The position selection plan must contain “the information about the position that the Secretary [of DBM] requires,” including:

For example, written position plans are a basis for performance evaluations. SeeSPP § 7–102(c)(2)(ii).