concerning a violation of a Connecticut wage laws between two Connecticut residents
[…] 1. Schweitzer's Second Cause of Action is dismissed.
After additional briefing, Schweitzer has withdrawn his Second Cause of Action for breach of Connecticut General Statutes §33-1336 upon finding that the statute does not apply to LLCs. Therefore, the Court need not address this issue further and Schweitzer's Second Cause of Action is dismissed.
Pl.'s Suppl. Br. ¶ 19.
2. Schweitzer's Third Cause of Action against Rajan is dismissed because the Court does not have personal jurisdiction over Rajan.
Schweitzer asserts that this Court has personal jurisdiction over Rajan under 6 Del. C. § 18-109(a), which provides:
A manager [...] of a limited liability company may be served with process in the manner prescribed in this section in all civil actions or proceedings brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager [...] of a duty to the limited liability company or any member of the limited liability company [....] A manager's [...] serving as such constitutes such person's consent to the appointment of the registered agent of the limited liability company (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) as such person's agent upon whom service of process may be made as provided in this section. Such service as a manager [...] shall signify the consent of such manager [...] that any process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such manager [...] within the State of Delaware and such appointment of the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.On a motion to dismiss under Superior Court Civil Rule 12(b)(2), Schweitzer has the burden to make a prima facie showing that the Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over Rajan.