POA v. STAMFORD HOSPITAL
[…] The defendant Stamford Hospital has moved to strike the Fourth Count of the plaintiff's Revised Complaint for the failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. The Fourth Count alleges a violation of General Statutes § 31-72 for the refusal of both named defendants to make wage payments to the plaintiff. The defendant, in filing the motion to strike, argues that contractual damages are not "wages" under General Statutes § 31-71a(3). Additionally, the defendant claims that the plaintiff is no longer an "employee" pursuant to General Statutes § 31-71a(2).

General Statutes § 31-71a(3) states:

(3) `Wages' means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation.

General Statutes § 31-71a(2) states:

(2) "Employee" includes any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer.

I Standard of Law: Motion to Strike