POA v. STAMFORD HOSPITAL
[…] The plaintiff alleges he is entitled to these wages pursuant the agreement, and that the defendants refused to pay him.

"As previously noted, parties to an employment contract may determine the time in which a wage payment accrues, and the employment contract, if enforceable, is controlling in determining whether a party has violated § 31-72." Selander v. Soundview Technology Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, No. CV02 0189753 (Feb. 10, 2003, Adams, J.); see Mytych v. May Dept. Stores Co., supra, 260 Conn. 163-65. "Subsection § 31-71a(3) of the General Statutes defines wages as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . ." Selander v. Soundview Technology Corp., supra. "This definition [31-71a(3)] expressly leaves the determination of the wage to the employer-employee agreement . . ." Mytych v. May Dept.