POA v. STAMFORD HOSPITAL
[…] The plaintiff alleges that the salary continuation payments provided for in the Primary Agreement are compensation for the services provided by the plaintiff to the defendants and constitute "wages" within the meaning of General Statutes § 31-71a(3), and therefore, the defendants' refusal to make said payments constitutes a violation of General Statutes § 31-71. The defendants are alleged to have acted arbitrarily, capriciously and in bad faith. The plaintiff seeks double damages and attorneys fees pursuant to General Statutes § 31-72.

Sec. 31-72 reads as follows:

When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action. The Labor Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or such arbitration award, as well as interest calculated in accordance with the provisions of section 31-265 from the date the wages or payment should have been received, had payment been made in a timely manner. In addition, the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or arbitration award, and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court. The commissioner shall distribute any wages, arbitration awards or payments due to an employee welfare fund collected pursuant to this section to the appropriate person.

III

CT Page 12922

Discussion

General Statutes § 31-71a(3) defines wages as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."