Sarasota Doctors Hosp. v. Sarasota Cnty.
[…] In other words, decisional law in the variety of different contexts identified herein reflects that it is not a "liability]" for purposes of sovereign immunity to require the government to act within the scope of the authority conferred upon it by law and to comply with the legal mandates imposed upon it. See id.

An instructive illustration of what is a liability for purposes of sovereign immunity can be found when considering government tort liability. The legislature, recognizing that governmental acts giving rise to tort liability are within the ambit of sovereign immunity, enacted section 768.28, Florida Statutes, which provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for tort claims. See § 768.28(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) ("In accordance with s. 13, Art. X of the State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.").