Maloy v. Seminole Cnty.
[…] Stat. (2017). In this case, that is the Board. Reading these statutes together, it is clear to us that the Board, as the County's governing body, has the authority to adopt an investment policy for county surplus funds that must be implemented by the Clerk. The Clerk is not the "unit of local government" authorized to have an investment policy for county surplus funds. Instead, the Clerk may only adopt an investment policy for the surplus funds of his own office.

Section 219.075(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2017), requires that all county officers "having, receiving, or collecting any money, either for his or her office or on behalf of and subject to subsequent distribution to another officer of state or local government, while such money is in excess of that required to meet current expenses or is pending distribution, shall invest such money, without limitation, as provided in s. 218.415." Thus, the Clerk is authorized to invest his own surplus funds under his control. Cf. § 219.075(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) (expressly excluding funds held as part of clerk's county-related functions).