Maloy v. Seminole Cnty.
[…] Stat. (1995). At the same time, section 125.31, authorizing boards of county commissioners to invest surplus funds, was also amended to provide that "[t]he provisions of this section are subject to the provisions of s. 218.415." § 125.31(7), Fla. Stat. (1995).

In 2000, the Legislature substantially revised the Act in order to provide uniform guidelines in investing the surplus funds of all local government agencies. See ch. 2000-264, Laws of Fla. As part of the revision, the Legislature repealed section 125.31. However, the language of section 125.31(1) was substantially incorporated into section 218.415(16), Florida Statutes, and continued to allow units of local government, such as the County, to adopt written investment policies. Compare § 218.415(16), Fla. Stat. (2000) (stating that "[t]hose units of local government electing to adopt a written investment policy ... may by resolution invest and reinvest any surplus public funds in their control or possession" in any of several listed types of funds and securities), with § 125.31(1), Fla. Stat.