Maloy v. Seminole Cnty.
[…] However, the Clerk's role as "custodian" of county surplus funds is not self-implementing and must be established by statute. Article VIII, section (1)(b), Florida Constitution, provides that "[t]he care, custody and method of disbursing county funds shall be provided by general law" while Article II, section 5(c), Florida Constitution states that "[t]he powers [and] duties ... of state and county officers shall be fixed by law." Thus, we examine the relevant statutes to determine what investment discretion the Clerk has when acting as custodian of county surplus funds.

Section 28.33, Florida Statutes (2017), provides that "[t]he clerk of the circuit court in each county shall invest county funds in excess of those required to meet expenses as provided in s. 218.415." "Unlike the word ‘may,’ which implies discretion, the word ‘shall’ usually connotes a requirement." Jennings v. Rodriguez, ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S.Ct. 830, 844, 200 L.Ed.2d 122 (2018) (quoting Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 1969, 1977, 195 L.Ed.2d 334 (2016) ).