No. 1D17-4509
[…] Appellant acknowledges that section 215.26 provides appropriations to pay refunds, and admits that the statute is a proper vehicle for tax overpayments, but argues that the statute affords no relief here, as the overpayments at issue were deposited into a trust fund. Appellant argues that the matter is therefore subject to the constraints of section 215.32, Florida Statutes. Cf. McKendry v. State , 641 So.2d 45, 46-47 (Fla. 1994) (holding that a specific statute on a subject controls over a general statute covering that subject and others). Section 215.32 states:
Upon the request of the state agency or branch of state government responsible for the administration of the trust fund, the Chief Financial Officer may establish accounts within the trust fund at a level considered necessary for proper accountability. Once an account is established, the Chief Financial Officer may authorize payment from that account only upon determining that there is sufficient cash and releases at the level of the account .
§ 215.32(2)(b) 1., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
We do not agree that section 215.32 negates section 215.26 where a trust fund is involved, as Florida courts have frequently allowed refunds from trust funds pursuant to section 215.26. See, e.g. , Sarnoff v. Florida Dep't of Hwy.