No. 1D17-4509
[…] Division of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, Dep't of Bus. Reg. of Fla. , 496 U.S. 18, 49 n.34, 110 S.Ct. 2238, 110 L.Ed.2d 17 (1990) (acknowledging that Florida waived immunity to suits brought under section 215.26 ).
Appellant argues that although section 215.26 consents to lawsuits from taxpayers, the statute does not waive immunity to lawsuits by the State's own political subdivisions. Section 215.26 allows refunds to be issued "to the person who paid same." § 215.26(1), Fla. Stat. Chapter 215 does not define what constitutes a "person." Section 1.01(3), Florida Statutes, which establishes how Florida Statutes must be generally construed, defines person to include "individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations ." § 1.01(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Courts have interpreted government entities as "persons" under section 1.01. See Green , 174 So.2d 546 (holding that a federal government entity was entitled to a refund under section 215.26 ); Limones v.