No. 1D17-4509
[…] Stat. The statute provides that "[a]ny difference between the estimated costs and actual costs shall be reconciled at the end of the state fiscal year." § 985.686(5), Fla. Stat. In Marion County , we held that this language requires "more than a reconciliation on paper." Marion Cty., 215 So.3d at 628. "The fact that the Department's rules only provide for a forwarding credit does not delete the statutory requirements that counties are only responsible for actual costs and the Department has a mandatory duty to reconcile overpayments." Id.
Although section 985.686 creates a statutory duty to remedy overpayments, it contains no appropriation language indicating a source of monies for refunds. See § 985.686(1), Fla. Stat.; see also § 216.011(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (defining an appropriation as "a legal authorization to make expenditures for specific purposes within the amounts authorized by law"); State ex rel. Victor Chem. Works v. Gay, 74 So.2d 560, 562 (Fla. 1954) ("unless there is some statute which authorizes a refund or the filing of a claim for refund, money cannot be refunded or recovered once it has been paid although levied under the authority of an unconstitutional statute").