No. 1D17-4509
[…] When the Department issued refunds in the past, it looked only at whether the Shared Trust Fund as a whole had sufficient cash. Appellant presented no evidence showing that the Department ever requested the Chief Financial Officer to create subaccounts within the Shared Trust Fund, or that the Chief Financial Officer ever established accounts at a level smaller than the whole fund. See § 215.32(2)(b) 1., Fla. Stat. ("Upon the request of the state agency ..., the Chief Financial Officer may establish accounts within the trust fund at a level considered necessary for proper accountability.").
Appellant instead makes a logical assertion that the Shared Trust Fund must contain subaccounts, even if no evidence of such exists, as individual accounts would be necessary for the required reconciliation of costs.