No. 2D21-2229
[…] Stat. § 83.49 give written notice to Wootton within 30 days of said Agreement, his intention to impose a claim on the deposit and the reason for imposing the claim." Therefore, the new agreement required compliance with section 83.49, and as noted above, Iron Acquisitions' letter failed to comply with section 83.49.
Iron Acquisitions further argues that it established the affirmative defense of accord and satisfaction at trial where the Woottons cashed the check for the remaining portion of the security deposit, $240. Iron Acquisitions relies on sections 673.3111 and 725.05, Florida Statutes (2019). Iron Acquisitions' reliance on section 673.3111 is misplaced because that statute required Iron Acquisitions to prove that the check or its letter "contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim." § 673.3111(2). Neither the letter nor the $240 check contains the required language.
Iron Acquisitions' reliance on section 725.05 is also misplaced as that statute applies only where the parties agree to satisfy the debt by a written instrument, other than by endorsement on a check.