C. A. 2:23-cv-06823-RMG-MHC
[…] Because the SCTCA does not afford immunity for individual employees under these circumstances and allows private actions against tortfeasors alleged to have acted with actual malice, Defendant's Motion should be denied.
Defendant also argues that this cause of action should be dismissed based upon the statute of limitations, relying upon the two-year statute of limitations for claims brought under the SCTCA. ECF No. 17-1 at 6. However, based upon the allegations in the Amended Complaint, the claim, as pled, falls outside of the SCTCA. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). The statute of limitations for a malicious prosecution action under South Carolina law is three years. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(5) (stating the statute of limitations for “an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law” is three years). And, as with Plaintiff's § 1983 claim for malicious prosecution, one element necessary to maintain an action for malicious prosecution under state law is that the judicial proceedings be terminated in the plaintiff's favor. Peirce v.