C. A. 2:23-cv-06823-RMG-MHC
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c); see also Faile v. S.C. Dep't of Juv. Just., 566 S.E.2d 536, 543 (S.C. 2002) (holding that S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c) requires that “only the entity employing the employee whose act gives rise to the claim may be sued”).
However, Defendant has omitted the remainder of section 15-78-70(a), which provides: “An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). Similarly, in its policy statement, the SCTCA provides the “exclusive civil remedy available for any tort committed by a governmental entity, its employees, or its agents except as provided in Section 15-78-70(b).” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) provides: “Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b).