McDowell v. S.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] (DE 67, p. 12.) To begin with, “[t]he governmental entity claiming an exception to the waiver of immunity under the Tort Claims Act has the burden of establishing any limitation on liability.” Faile v. S.C. Dep't of Juv. Just., 350 S.C. 315, 324, 566 S.E.2d 536, 540 (2002). While the South Carolina legislature intended to limit the liability of governmental entities under SCTCA, the legislature did not intend to extend similar immunity to individual employees who commit intentional torts outside the scope of their employment. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). (“Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.”). “Additionally, the issue of common law actual malice is a question for the jury.” Murray v. Holnam, Inc., 344 S.C. 129, 145, 542 S.E.2d 743, 751 (Ct. App. 2001). McDowell is the non-movant and must only survive summary judgment and not prevail on merits.