Rubin v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] See Salahuddin, 2016 WL 5477739, at *3; see also Hayes v. Perotta, 751 F.Supp.2d 597, 602 (S.D.N.Y. 2010).

h. Plaintiff's NYLL Minimum Wage and NYLL § 215 Claims Fail as a Matter of Law

Plaintiff purports to assert claims pursuant to NYLL § 651, which is the definition section of New York's Wage Law. NYLL § 652 provides for a minimum wage for employees in the State of New York and incorporates the definitions of Section 651. The Court construes the SAC as asserting a violation of Section 652. Plaintiff asserts that she was a DOE employee, and that DOE did not pay her the minimum wage. This claim fails because NYLL § 651 expressly excludes from the minimum wage law “those people employed ‘by a federal, state or municipal government or political subdivision thereof.'” NYLL § 651(5)(n). It is well established that the DOE is a “political subdivision” of New York State. See, e.g., Rollins v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 2008 WL 2736018, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. July 8, 2008).