Rubin v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (Def. Br. 18.) However, these sections do not have exemptions for “political subdivisions” such as the DOE. See NYLL § 215(c), 740, 751; Humphreys v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp., 2018 WL 3849836, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 10, 2018) (explaining that New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation, which is a “political subdivision” within the meaning of NYLL § 651, is not exempt from liability for claims of retaliation under NYLL § 215). That said, as discussed above, Plaintiff's NYLL §§ 740 and 741 claims are time barred.

As to Plaintiff's NYLL § 215 claims, these fail for a different reason: the SAC has failed to state any such claims. NYLL § 215 provides in pertinent part that employers shall not discriminate or retaliate against any employee because such employee made a complaint “that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of [the NYLL]” or violates an order of the Commissioner of Labor. NYLL § 215(1).