Tongring v. Bronx Cmty. Coll. of the City Univ. of N.Y. Sys.
[…] Law § 6202.

Although CUNY is "an independent system of higher education governed by its own board of trustees responsible for the governance, maintenance and development of both senior and community college units of the city university," N.Y. Educ. Law § 6202, community colleges receive funding from the City and State, see N.Y. Educ. Law § 6304, and submit their annual budget to the mayor of New York City for approval, N.Y. Educ. Law § 6229(3).

Finally, parties seeking to bring suit against BCC must accord themselves with the same policies required before bring a claim against the city, such as filing a notice of claim, as Tongring has allegedly done. N.Y. Educ. Law § 6224(1) ("The provisions of sections 50-e and 50-i of the General Municipal Law shall. . . continue to apply to actions and proceedings based on a cause of action involving a community college of the city university of New York or an officer, agent, servant or employee of such community college acting in the course of his employment."). Indeed, this requirement has led many courts to recognize that New York City bears the financial responsibility for judgments against CUNY community colleges and their employees acting in their official capacity. Manolov v.