16-CV-9707 (VSB)
[…] N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp., 983 F. Supp. 2d 269 (S.D.N.Y. 2013); Ali v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp., No. 11 Civ. 6393(PAC), 2013 WL 1195794, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 25, 2013); Drayton v. MetroPlus Health Plan, Inc., 791 F. Supp. 2d 343 (S.D.N.Y. 2011)).)
Contrary to Defendant's understanding, Plaintiff's sole NYLL claim is not premised on a cause of action for unpaid wages arising under, inter alia, § 651(5), but for retaliation, in violation of § 215. Section 215 of the NYLL states that "[n]o employer or his or her agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other person, shall . . . retaliate against any employee." N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1)(a). Section 215 provides an exemption for "employees of the state or any municipal subdivisions or departments thereof," but not for employees of political subdivisions. Id. § 215(c).