23-CV-1248 (KMK)
[…] N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., No. 15-CV-9900, 2018 WL 1027710, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 21, 2018) (collecting cases recognizing that “there exists a work-sharing agreement between the EEOC and the New York State Division of Human Rights, under which discriminatory practice claims filed with the EEOC are automatically cross-filed with the New York State Division of Human Rights”).
That rationale suggests that the pendency of an EEOC proceeding against a school district, like other EEOC proceedings, does not count towards the applicable statute of limitations. Although § 3813(2-b) sets out a distinct limitations period, it says nothing about what counts towards that period. On that latter point, CPLR § 204(a) is quite clear: “the duration of [a] stay”-triggered by an EEOC filing-“is not part of the time within which the action must be commenced.”
Nevertheless, courts in this Circuit have split about whether tolling is available for those claims. Compare Langella, 2020 WL 2836760, at *15 (concluding that EEOC proceeding tolls one-year statute of limitations for claims against school districts), Livingston v. Roosevelt Union Free Sch.