23-CV-1379 (RA)
[…] Komorek v. Conflict Int'l, Inc., No. 22-CV-9467, 2024 WL 1484249, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2024); Webb-Weber v. Cmty. Action for Hum. Servs., Inc., 15 N.E.3d 1172, 1174 (N.Y. 2014).
For the purposes of this statute, “law, rule or regulation” is defined as “(i) any duly enacted federal, state or local statute or ordinance or executive order; (ii) any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to such statute or ordinance or executive order; or (iii) any judicial or administrative decision, ruling or order.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(1)(c). A “public body” includes “any federal, state, or local law enforcement agency, prosecutorial office, or police or peace officer.” Id. § 740(1)(d)(iv).
Samuels asserts that, after reporting her injury to Defendants, Noah “instructed [her] to not give the police any information about the student who had assaulted her.” Second Am.