23-CV-1379 (RA)
[…] Samuels also brings a NYLL whistleblower claim, alleging that Defendants unlawfully retaliated against her because she filed a police report and objected to Noah's instructions to “not give the police any information about the student who had assaulted her.” Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 33-34. Defendants argue that Samuels fails to state a claim because she does not identify any law, rule, or regulation that Defendants violated, and because the police report concerned the conduct of a student, not Urban Assembly. Samuels plausibly alleges a retaliation claim under NYLL § 740.
The NYLL forbids employers from “tak[ing] any retaliatory action against an employee . . . because such employee . . . discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of law, rule or regulation.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2)(a). The statute also proscribes retaliation because an employee “objects to, or refuses to participate in any such activity, policy or practice.” Id. § 740(2)(c). To state a claim under § 740, a plaintiff must plausibly allege: “(1) [an] activity protected by the statute; (2) [a] retaliatory action; and (3) some causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse action.” Callahan v. HSBC Sec.