23-CV-1379 (RA)
[…] Def. Reply Br. at 7. The Court disagrees. First, Samuels plausibly alleges that she participated in an activity protected under the statute. To be sure, Samuels does not assert that she “disclose[d] . . . to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2)(a). As Defendants rightly note, Samuels reported a student's conduct to the police, and she does not aver that she reported any unlawful conduct by Urban Assembly or Noah. See Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 33-41. Nevertheless, § 740 independently proscribes retaliation against an employee because that employee “objects to, or refuses to participate in any . . . activity, policy or practice” that “the employee reasonably believes is in violation of law, rule or regulation.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2); see Goldberg v. Bespoke Real Est. LLC, No. 23-CV-5614, 2024 WL 1256006, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 25, 2024).