No. 02 Civ. 9530(SAS).
[…] In a case where an employer has long paid employees for bona fide meal periods and included meal periods in FLSA calculations, a court may find that a prior agreement exists, regardless of whether the agreement is expressly incorporated into the CBA. Moreover, such an agreement is reasonable so long as substantive duties are performed for the employers' benefit.
29 C.F.R. § 778.320.
Skidmore, 323 U.S. at 137. See also 29 C.F.R. § 788.320 (noting that the determination of whether an agreement exists must be based on "all the pertinent facts that the parties have agreed to treat such time as hours worked").
See, e.g., United States Cartridge Co. v. Powell, 185 F.2d 67, 69 (8th Cir. 1950) (counting lunch periods as hours worked based on the employer's representations to employees, despite the absence of an express agreement); O'Brien v.