Rodriguez v. Hirshberg Acceptance Corp.
[…] See ABCS Troy, LLC , 337 Mich.App. at 140–141, 972 N.W.2d 317. On appeal, plaintiff asserts that, considering the entirety of the case, from drafting the complaint through a projected appeal in our Supreme Court, she could reasonably expect to incur attorney fees in excess of $25,000. We presume attorney fees would include those incurred in appellate proceedings, absent statutory language to the contrary. Bloemsma v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n (After Remand) , 190 Mich.App. 686, 690, 476 N.W.2d 487 (1991). Nevertheless, MCL 445.257(2) and MCL 339.916(2) both provide for "reasonable attorney's fees and court costs incurred in connection with the action." Under the circumstances of this case, "the action" would mean only plaintiff's individual claims, and "reasonable" fees and costs do not necessarily include all expenses incurred. Plaintiff would therefore clearly not be entitled to all of the attorney fees she may incur.