Rodriguez v. Hirshberg Acceptance Corp.
[…] In conclusion, claims based on violations of statutes that provide minimum damages in lieu of actual damages may not be brought as class actions, absent language in the statute expressly permitting such class actions.

B. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF COURT RULE

Plaintiff contends that MCR 3.501(A)(5) violates the separation-of-powers doctrine by impermissibly infringing the Legislature's domain of passing substantive laws and deciding whether to cap statutory damages. We disagree. Pursuant to Const. 1963, art. 3, § 2, "[t]he powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial" and "[n]o person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." Our Constitution provides that "[t]he supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state." Const. 1963, art. 6, § 5. The Legislature, on the other hand, has "the power to make laws." Slis v.