Henry v. Laborers' Local 1191
[…] Southern Greyhound Lines and Anderson, 169 NLRB 627, 628 (1968).

United States Dep't of Justice, INS, Border Patrol v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 955 F.2d 998, 1003 (C.A.5, 1992).

It is of no legal consequence that plaintiffs have not specifically asserted their right to assist their labor organization under § 7 because reporting suspected criminal activity to the USDOL is per se “assist[ance] [to a] labor organization[ ].”

Specifically, plaintiffs based their claims of criminal activity on 29 U.S.C. § 501(a) and (c), which detail the fiduciary responsibilities of officers of labor organizations. 29 U.S.C. § 501(a) states that “officers ... of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group” and that each officer therefore has a duty “to account to the organization for any profit received by him in whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his direction on behalf of the organization.” Similarly, 29 U.S.C. § 501(c) prohibits an officer of a labor organization from embezzling, stealing, or converting any “assets of a labor organization of which he is an officer....” To point out when a union officer may not be complying with his or her fiduciary responsibilities is, without