Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 901 - Prerequisites to a class actiona. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if: 1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.b. Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.