affirming the preliminary injunction of emergency rules banning the sale of flavored nicotine vapor products
[…] Congress responded to the Surgeon General's 1964 report by passing the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act of 1965 and the Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969.
But the Legislature had also already done what legislatures near and far now commonly do—it had delegated quasi-legislative authority to an executive agency, in this case the Department of Health and Human Services (the DHHS). See MCL 333.2226(d) (authorizing the DHHS to "[e]xercise authority and promulgate rules to safeguard properly the public health; to prevent the spread of diseases and the existence of sources of contamination; and to implement and carry out the powers and duties vested by law in the department").
James Madison, one of the principal authors of the United States Constitution, famously wrote that the "accumulation of all powers, legislative, executive, and judiciary, in the same hands, ... may justly be pronounced the very definition of tyranny."