affirming the preliminary injunction of emergency rules banning the sale of flavored nicotine vapor products
[…] So the DHHS took its delegated quasi-legislative authority and promulgated rules that, among other things, banned the sale of flavored nicotine vapor products in Michigan.
Not to worry, right? Surely there must be safeguards to ensure that agencies like the DHHS do not run amok. And, indeed, agency rulemaking is subject to the Administrative Procedures Act (the APA), MCL 24.201 et seq . MCL 24.243(1) of the APA provides, generally, that "a rule is not valid unless it is processed in compliance with [ MCL 24.266 ], if applicable, [ MCL 24.242 ], and in substantial compliance with [ MCL 24.241(2), (3), (4), and (5) ]."