affirming the preliminary injunction of emergency rules banning the sale of flavored nicotine vapor products
[…] Not to worry, right? Surely there must be safeguards to ensure that agencies like the DHHS do not run amok. And, indeed, agency rulemaking is subject to the Administrative Procedures Act (the APA), MCL 24.201 et seq . MCL 24.243(1) of the APA provides, generally, that "a rule is not valid unless it is processed in compliance with [ MCL 24.266 ], if applicable, [ MCL 24.242 ], and in substantial compliance with [ MCL 24.241(2), (3), (4), and (5) ]."
MCL 24.241 provides for notice and a public hearing, a "statement of the terms or substance of the proposed rule, a description of the subjects and issues involved, and the proposed effective date of the rule," and a "statement of the manner in which data, views, questions, and arguments may be submitted by a person to the agency...." MCL 24.242 provides requirements for the publication of a notice of public hearing. And MCL 24.266 relates to environmental issues.
But there is a built-in exception within the APA to an agency's obligation to comply with the otherwise-applicable safeguards.