affirming the preliminary injunction of emergency rules banning the sale of flavored nicotine vapor products
[…] State AFL-CIO was "not convinced that the ‘substantial basis’ or ‘abuse of discretion’ tests are the appropriate tests." Id. at 20, 583 N.W.2d 701. The panel accurately indicated that the "substantial basis" test employed in Mich. Petroleum was not supported by any citation of authority. Id. at 19, 583 N.W.2d 701 ; Mich. Petroleum , 124 Mich. App. at 193-194, 333 N.W.2d 506. We also note that the analysis in Mich. Petroleum was cursory and that Mich. Petroleum is not binding precedent. MCR 7.215(J)(1). This Court moved on with its analysis and, quoting, in part, the language in MCL 24.248(1), observed as follows:
An emergency rule is justified if three conditions are satisfied: (1) the agency "finds that preservation of the public health, safety, or welfare requires promulgation of an emergency rule without following the notice and participation procedures required by section 41 and 42;" (2) the agency "states in the rule the agency's reasons for that finding"; and (3) "the governor concurs in the finding of emergency." [ Mich. State AFL-CIO , 230 Mich. App. at 21, 583 N.W.2d 701, quoting MCL 24.248(1).]