affirming the preliminary injunction of emergency rules banning the sale of flavored nicotine vapor products
[…] See MCL 24.207(f) (providing that a "rule" does not include "[a] determination, decision, or order in a contested case"); Mich. Ass'n of Home Builders v. Dir. of Dep't of Labor & Economic Growth , 481 Mich. 496, 498, 750 N.W.2d 593 (2008) ("[T]he review of an administrative rule is categorized as involving a non-contested case.").
MCL 24.248 itself does not provide for any type of judicial review of an emergency rule promulgated by an agency, but it also has no language prohibiting judicial review. We next consider MCL 24.264, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency, the validity or applicability of a rule, including the failure of an agency to accurately assess the impact of the rule on businesses, including small businesses, in its regulatory impact statement, may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if the court finds that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff.... This section shall not be construed to prohibit the determination of the validity or applicability of the rule in any other action or proceeding in which its invalidity or inapplicability is asserted.
We agree with plaintiffs that MCL 24.264 gave them the right to challenge the validity of the emergency rules under the plain and unambiguous language of the statute. See Mich.