affirming the preliminary injunction of emergency rules banning the sale of flavored nicotine vapor products
[…] Id. at 8. The DHHS concluded that the "epidemic can ... be attributed in large part to the appeal of flavored vapor products to youth as well as the advertising and promotional activities by companies that glamorize use of nicotine products nationwide." Id.
MCL 722.641(1) provides that "[a] person shall not sell, give, or furnish a tobacco product, vapor product, or alternative nicotine product to a minor, including, but not limited to, through a vending machine." And MCL 722.642(3)(a) provides that a minor shall not "[p]urchase or attempt to purchase a vapor product or alternative nicotine product." A "vapor product" is statutorily defined, in part, as "a noncombustible product that employs a heating element, power source, electronic circuit, or other electronic, chemical, or mechanical means, regardless of shape or size, that can be used to produce vapor from nicotine or any other