affirming the preliminary injunction of emergency rules banning the sale of flavored nicotine vapor products
[…] The DHHS may "[e]xercise authority and promulgate rules to safeguard properly the public health[.]" MCL 333.2226(d). And MCL 333.2233(1) similarly provides that "[t]he [DHHS] may promulgate rules necessary or appropriate to implement and carry out the duties or functions vested by law in the department."
The promulgation of administrative rules is governed by Chapter 3 of the Administrative Procedures Act (the APA), MCL 24.201 et seq.