affirming the preliminary injunction of emergency rules banning the sale of flavored nicotine vapor products
[…] And the standards for reviewing agency fact-finding in MCL 24.306 and Const. 1963, art. 6, § 28 have no application outside of contested cases and agency decisions that are judicial or quasi-judicial in nature. Promulgating a rule entails neither circumstance. The caselaw that recognizes that deference must be given to fact-finding by administrative agencies links the deferential standard to the evidentiary-review provisions in MCL 24.306 and Const. 1963, art. 6, § 28. MCL 24.306(1)(d) authorizes a court to set aside an agency's decision when it is "[n]ot supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record." Const. 1963, art. 6, § 28, similarly provides that an agency's decisions, findings, rulings, and orders are reviewed, in part, to determine whether they "are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record."