03-09-2023
[…] Altobelli v Hartmann, 499 Mich. 284, 295; 884 N.W.2d 537 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The interpretation of contract language is reviewed de novo. VHS Huron Valley Sinai Hosp v Sentinel Ins Co (On Remand), 322 Mich.App. 707, 715; 916 N.W.2d 218 (2018). "Whether an issue is subject to arbitration is also reviewed de novo." Beck v Park West Galleries, Inc, 499 Mich. 40, 45; 878 N.W.2d 804 (2016).
2. ANALYSIS
The Uniform Arbitration Act outlines different responsibilities of the trial court and the arbitrator in an arbitration action. Specifically, MCL 691.1686 states, in relevant part:
(1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
(2) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
Thus, "[t]he existence of an arbitration agreement" is a "judicial question[ ] for the court, not the arbitrators." Ferndale v Florence Cement Co, 269 Mich.App. 452, 458; 712 N.W.2d 522 (2006).