03-09-2023
[…] [Lebenbom v UBS Fin Servs, Inc, 326 Mich.App. 200, 216; 926 N.W.2d 865 (2018) (quotation marks and citations omitted; alteration in original).]
As an initial matter, VillageMD argues the operating agreement contemplates an arbitrator would decide whether claims are subject to arbitration. While the Uniform Arbitration Act states it is generally for the trial court to determine arbitrability, MCL 691.1686(2), there is an exception to this rule. See MCL 691.1684(1) ("[T]he parties may vary the effect of the requirements of this act to the extent permitted by law."). Thus, as under federal law, parties may agree to delegate to the arbitrator the question of arbitrability, provided it is clearly stated in the agreement. Rent-A-Center, West, Inc v Jackson, 561 U.S. 63, 69 n 1; 130 S.Ct. 2772; 177 L.Ed.2d 403 (2010).