Robinson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] MCL 257.626, the reckless driving statute, penalizes driving with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of others. Because Robinson's claim against Farmer was dismissed for failure to allege gross negligence, we need not analyze whether reckless driving occurred. MCL 257.626(b) penalizes operating a vehicle in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger another person, but without wantonness or recklessness. MCL 257.627(1), regarding speed restrictions on Michigan roads, states:

An individual operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other condition existing at the time. An individual shall not operate a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.

A finding of negligence requires establishment of the following elements: "(1) duty, (2) breach, (3) causation, and (4) damages." Hannay v Dep't of Transp, 497 Mich. 45, 63; 860 N.W.2d 67 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted).