No. 358761
[…] Regardless, David did not sell his car to pay for maintenance until 2017, outside the period at issue. The fact that expenses were accruing and not being paid would have led a reasonable person to inquire into the existence of a claim.
To the extent that plaintiffs argue that a trustee’s duties should include taking reasonable measures to ensure that information is clearly understood by beneficiaries, the statute does not require this. MCL 700.7905(1)(a) provides that a one-year limitations period applies when a report "adequately disclosed" the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust. Again, a report adequately discloses a potential claim "if it provides sufficient information so that the trust beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into the potential claim’s existence." MCL 700.7905(2) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs’ expert stated that defendant’s statements "contain[ed] the customary income, expense, and asset reporting."