No. 358761
[…] Concerning plaintiffs’ claims arising from events that occurred before April 1, 2010, the court granted summary disposition for defendant on the basis that a provision in the trust documents required a beneficiary to object to an accounting within 90 days from the receipt of the accounting. Concerning plaintiffs’ claims arising from events that occurred on or after April 1, 2010—the date that MCL 700.7905 took effect—the trial court granted summary disposition on the basis that the claims were barred by the one-year limitations period in MCL 700.7905(1)(a), which precludes a beneficiary from commencing a proceeding for breach of trust more than one year after the beneficiary or beneficiary’s representative "was sent a report that 630adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the trust beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding." Plaintiffs appeal the trial court’s ruling regarding the application of MCL 700.7905.
II. GENERAL STANDARD OF REVIEW
[1-3] This Court .reviews de novo questions involving a court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition and the interpretation and application of statutes.