No. 358761
[…] We conclude that the information that plaintiffs had at the time of the accountings was sufficient to inform them that they had these potential causes of action.
The question in this case is not whether defendant actually engaged in a breach of trust by mismanaging the resort; the question is whether it was too late for plaintiffs to bring this claim in 2019. In pertinent part, MCL 700.7905 provides as follows:
(1) The following limitations on commencing proceedings apply in addition to other limitations provided by law:
634(a) A trust beneficiary shall not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than 1 year after the date the trust beneficiary or a representative of the trust beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the trust beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
***
(2) A report adequately discloses ,the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the trust beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should, have inquired into the potential claim’s existence. [Emphasis added.]
A beneficiary has knowledge if the person has actual knowledge, has received a notice or notification, or, "[f]rom all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, the person has reason to know it." MCL 700.7104(1)(c).